CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F80730

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from India and China.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated December 7, 1999, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Style #S00-05-025 is a ladies’ wrist cuff or bracelet made of a strip of leather with a plastic backing. The leather strip measures 8 ½” in length by 1 ½” in width and is decorated with cut outs of flowers. The bracelet is secured closed with Velcro attached to the ends. The country of origin is India.

2. Style #S00-05-046 is a ladies’ wrist cuff or bracelet made of a strip of 100% cotton velveteen with a PVC backing. The cotton strip measures 8 ½” in length by 1 ½” in width and has a black and white cowhide print. The bracelet is secured closed with Velcro attached to the ends. The country of origin is China.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the leather bracelet, Style #S00-05-025, will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2000.

The applicable subheading for the cotton velveteen bracelet, Style #S00-05-046, will be 6217.10.9510, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2000.

The cotton velveteen bracelet falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division